Las Vegas Invitational 2016

March 05 2016

BC Claim Four Titles in Vegas: U23 Women, U18 Girls, U16 Girls, U18 Boys


posted March 5 2016

Congratulations to the athletes and coaches of the four teams that claimed titles this weekend.

The U23 women were the first team to win Gold, they were coached by Aaron Frisby. They defeated Atlanta in the final and won all six of their matches.

Chelsea Fowler of Mission (Abbotsford RFC)
Camilla Maslo of Surrey (Brit Lions RC)
Courtney Sims of Victoria (Westshore RFC)
Demi Stamatakis of Burnaby (SFU Rugby)
Elyssa Phillipson of Abbotsford (Abbotsford RFC)
Jess Harvey of Vancouver (Burnaby Lake RC)
Kara Galbraith of Victoria (Castaway Wanderers)
Laura Crowe-Hutchon of Victoria (Castaway Wanderers)
Lauren Sargent of Victoria (Castaway Wanderers)
Mackenzie Fowler of Mission (Abbotsford RFC)
Maira Acevado of Surrey (Bayside RC)
Meghan Wellis of White Rock (Abbotsford RFC)

The U18 Girls coached by Darcy Patterson and Jen Ross won their age level defeating Atavus in the final and winning all six of their matches.

Emily Baker of Mission, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Mission Secondary School)
Sophia Belsher of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Robert Bateman Secondary School)
Tanika Bonneville of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC / Elgin Park Secondary)
Mackenzie Carson of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Yale Secondary School)
Mckenna Haz of Mill Bay, BC (Brentwood College School)
Camille Irvine of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC / Claremont Secondary School)
Tausani Levale of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Abbotsford Senior Secondary)
Denise Roy of Cowichan, BC (Brentwood College School)
Shoshanah Seumanutafa of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC / Pacific Academy School)
Shaye Tudor of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC)
Shalaya Valenzuela of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Yale Secondary School)

The U18 Boys coached by Shane Thompson won their age level defeating Atlantis in the final and winning all six games.

Lucas Devries of Nanaimo, BC (St. Michaels University School)
Elias Ergas of North Vancouver, BC (Capilano RFC / Collingwood School)
Kyle Joe of Cobble Hill, BC (Cowichan RFC)
Wiley Gillette of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC / Earl Marriot Secondary School)
John Jubenvill of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC / Earl Marriot Secondary School)
Logan Martin-Feek of Victoria, BC (Westshore RFC / Claremont Secondary School)
Matthew Houghton of North Vancouver (Capilano RFC / Rockridge Secondary School)
Evan Norris of Victoria, BC (Shawnigan Lake School)
Brennig Prevost of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers / Glenlyon Norfolk School)
Thomas Rennie of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Yale Secondary School)
Brandon Schellenberger of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers / Oak Bay High School)
Michael Smith of Surrey, BC (Earl Marriot Secondary School)

The U16 Girls coached by Julia Sugawara won their age level defeating South Bay in the final and winning all six of their games.

Kashish Arya of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Abbotsford Senior Secondary)
Payton Cochrane of Saanich, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC / Claremont School)
Chloe Cullen of North Vancouver, BC (Capilano RFC / Handsworth Secondary)
Hunter Czeppel of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Clayburn Middle School)
Alexis Dunning of Sooke, BC (Westshore RFC /Edward Milne Community School)
Amelia Gordon of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC / Oak Bay High School)
Kally King of Kamloops, BC (Nor Kam Secondary School)
Cynthia Martin of Burnaby, BC (Burnaby Lake RFC/ Burnaby North Secondary School)
Jordyn Myers of Langley, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Walnut Grove Secondary School)
Nicola Smith of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC / Earl Marriott High School)
Kelsey White of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC / Oak Bay High School)
Rori Wood of Sooke, BC (Westshore RFC / Edward Milne Community School)



Las Vegas Invitational Day 2 Wrapup: U23 Women Claim First BC Title of Tournament


posted March 3 2016

Women's Elite 7s

Day 2

Canada's women's Maple Leafs are into the Las Vegas Invitational Elite Women's division semi-finals after beating South Africa 12-10.

Carolina Crossley and Charity Williams had tries for Canada while Emily Belchos added a conversion.

Canada had gone a perfect 3-0 in pool play to reach the cup quarters.

Canada got two tries each from Julia Greenshields and Emily Belchos while Charity Williams, Kayla Mack, Christina Branch, Nakisa Levale and Elysa Sandron also touched down for the Maple Leafs as they scorched Atlantis 57-0 in their opening game on Day 1

The Maple Leafs moved to 2-0 as they beat Northeast ODA 34-0. They concluded their pool play with a 17-12 win over Stars Rugby 1 with Mack, Greenshields and Pamphinette Buisa scoring tries while Emily Belchos added a conversion.

Day 1

The Maple Leafs sailed through Day 1 notching two victories. 54-0 over Atlantis, and 34-0 over Northeast ODA. The main competition will come from the Development teams from France, USA and Great Britain who are also undefeated after Day 1.

Women's Open 7s

Day 2

The women were the first BC team to claim a cup title with an emphatic 41-7 win over Atlanta. Well done!!

W 44-5 over The Rock - Cup QF
W 27-12 over Scion - Cup SF
W 41-7 over Atlanta - Cup Final

Day 1

The BC U23 side looks strong only giving up one try in three games. They'll face The Rock in the Cup QF tomorrow.

W 45-5 over Avalon Alley Kats
W 43-0 over Laie Parkside
W 26-0 over Lady Vipers


(top row) Kiyomi Thompson (trainer), Morgan Walker, MacKenzie Fowler, Elysian Phillipson, Courtney Sims, Demi Stamatakis, Kara Galbraith, Emily Young (coach)
(bottom row) Maria Acevado, Chelsea Fowler, Camilla Maslo, Laura Crowe-Hutchin, Meghan Wellis, Lauren Sargent, Aaron Frisby (coach)
Manager and photographer Cherisse Du Preez

Girls U18

Day 2

The U18 Girls have booked their place in the final on Saturday which will be held in the main stadium.

W 48-0 over Rhino Rugby Academy
W 24-5 Utah Rugby Academy - Cup SF
vs TBD - Cup Final, Saturday - streaming TBA

Day 1

The Girls U18 are doing well going 3-0 on Day 1. They have one pool game left on Friday and then it should be into the Cup semis. If they win that game they'll be in the final on Saturday in the main stadium.

W 29-12 over Minnesota Tundra
W 22-12 over Atlantis
W 43-10 over Utah Lady Cannibals

Boys High School Open

Day 2

The U17 Boys have also made the cup final with two wins on Day 2. They unfortunately lost the Cup final to Harriman.

W -- Virginia Rugby Blue - Cup QF
W 26-24 over Rock Rugby - Cup SF
L 19-22 to Harriman - Cup Final

Day 1

The U17 Boys are in this division and look good going 3-0, they'll be in the Cup QF tomorrow.

W 29-7 over South Side Irish
W 32-5 over View Park Prep
W 41-5 over Virginia Rugby Red

Women's College 7s

Day 2

UBC women started the day with a QF Cup win. More updates when they become available.

W 41-0 Midwest - Cup QF

Day 1

UBC went 3-0 on Day 1 and are into the Cup QF on Day 2.

W 35-0 over Utah State
W 40-0 over Coastal Rugby
W 43-5 over Arizona

Girls High School Open

Day 2

The U17 Girls won their Cup QF but lost their Semi-Final match. The Williams Lake team won their Cup QF, awaiting more information on their SF result.

BC U17

W over Mavericks Red - Cup QF
L in Cup SF

Lake City Falcons (Williams Lake)

W 29-0 over Atlantis - Cup QF

Day 1

The BC U17 Girls started strong but lost their last match of the day to finish 2-1 on Day 1. The top 8 teams advance to the Cup QF. Another BC team in the competition who are doing well are the Lake City Falcons from Williams Lake who went 3-0 on Day 1.

BC U17

W 54-0 over Rugby Virginia Red
W 50-0 over Aztec Warriors
L 10-12 against Summit High School

Lake City Falcons (Williams Lake)

W 27-0 over Texoma Rugby Club
W 38-0 over Minnesota Tundra
W 41-0 Flatirons Blue

Men's Aces

Day 2

The U23 Men won their Cup QF against Atavus and are in the semi-finals against Humless 7s.

W 14-12 over Atavus All-Stars
vs Humless 7s - Cup SF

Day 1

The BC Men's U23 side went 1-1 on Day 1 losing to the Army Gold side in their last match. They're in the Cup QF tomorrow where they'll face the Atavus (formerly Serevi) team. Another Canadian team Upright Rugby are in the Cup QF against the South Africa All Stars.

W 38-7 over Valley Kangaroos
L 10-12 against US Army Gold

U18 Boys

The U18 Boys won their first 3 matches and are into the Cup round.

W 28-12 over Eagle Impact Academy
W 26-0 over Tribe
W 26-12 Utah Cannibals
vs TBD - Cup QF

Pemberton Holmes
Real Estate Sales

Tom Woods' Listings
Heritage House Trophies
Lionheart Sports