About Us Contact Us Donations Become a Sponsor
Clubs
Women
Juniors
Over 40s
Schedules
Tournaments
Referees
Photos
Videos
Editorials
Links
Other
Home
 
 

Las Vegas Invitational 2017

LVI Day 2 Wrap Up BC Win Women's Open; Upright Rugby Win Girls' HS Open; UBC Win Women's College


posted March 3 2017
[ed. comments below]

I suppose it's no coincidence that all the winners today on Day 2 from a Canadian perspective were women's teams. Let's face it, they are ranked higher at the senior level and the depth continues to grow.

BC senior women won the Women's Open division, the men lost in the Cup quarter-final and then won their consolation match which would place them in 5th/6th place. Upright Rugby from Ontario also won their consolation match after losing a Cup QF.


The UBC Thunderbirds won the women's College Division according to their tweet. The official results page is a little muddled on the Cup final game although the T-Birds won their semi over NSCRO Select and faced AIC in the final.


Finally Upright Rugby won the Girls HS Open, BC Rugby placed 3rd.

In the Boys HS Elite division BC are in tough, they've won the cup in Vegas a couple of times but they lost their opening match to DVI United and now face the NZ Taniwha team in the Cup QF. The NZ team seem to be the class of the field this year.

In Girls HS Elite BC lost in the Cup SF to Atlantis.

In Boys U16 both BC and Upright Rugby are in the Cup QF on Saturday.

In Girls U16 BC are in the Cup SF against South Bay while two Australian teams battle it out in the other semi.

Finally the women's national development side, Maple Leafs, are in the Cup SF on Sunday versus Atavus in women's Elite. The winner will play in the stadium on Sunday. The USA development team, the Falcons, lost in the Cup QF. Team Quebec had a respectable result losing to Atavus by two points in the Cup QF.

Women's Open Division
SF Cup BC Rugby 17 Lady Vipers 10
Cup Final BC Rugby 14 Scion Sirens 5

Men's Aces Division
Cup (QF losers) Denver 7s 14 Upright 26
Cup (QF losers) BC Rugby 24 The Selects 0

Women's Elite Division
QF Cup Maple Leafs 33 Arukas Queen 0
Sunday SF Cup Atavus v Maple Leafs
Sunday SF Cup Tribe v Scion Sirens

Boys HS Elite
BC Rugby 5 DMV United 19
BC Rugby 17 EIRA 2 15
BC Rugby 12 Atavus 10
NZ Taniwha 36 Upright Rugby 5
Upright Rugby 36 Play Rugby 0
Upright Rugby 12 Utah Cannibals 12
QF Cup DMV United v Upright Rugby
QF Cup EIRA v Cobra Rugby
QF Cup Atlantis v USA South Panthers
QF Cup NZ Taniwha v BC Rugby

Girls HS Elite
BC Rugby 19 Atlantis 33
BC Rugby 14 Play Rugby 7
BC Rugby 59 Glendale 0
QF Cup BCEY 19 Utah Cannibals 7
SF Cup Atlantis 24 BC Rugby 21

Girls HS Open
Cup 3/4 Match BC Rugby 24 Utah Cannibals 12
Cup Final Foothills Lions 14 Upright Rugby 17

Boys U16
BC Rugby 27 Ari Bob 21
BC Rugby 46 SD Select 0
USA South 5 BC Rugby 26
Sat Mar 4 QF Cup Ari Bobcats v Upright
Sat Mar 4 QF Cup BC Rugby v SD Select

Girls U16
BCEY 17 Sydney City A 29
BCYE 34 Ari Bobcats 0
BCEY 29 Foothill Lions 5
Sat Mar 4 SF Cup Sydney City A v Sydney City B
Sat Mar 4 SF Cup BCEY v South Bay

Women's College
SF Cup UBC Thunderbirds 26 NSCRO Select 10
SF Cup Notre Dame C. 5 AIC 12

Women's Elite
Sun Mar 5 SF Cup Tribe v Scion Sirens
Sun Mar 5 SF Cup Atavus v Maple Leafs



LVI Invitational Starts Today: BC Rosters & Results


[ed. comments below. If you have results email editor@bcrugbynews.com or on twitter tag @BCRugbyNews]
posted March 2 2017

The LVI Invitational starts today and BC have 8 teams entered. There are two senior teams labelled NextGen, men and women, that were previously labelled U23. There are two girls U18 teams and a U16 team. There are two boys U18 teams and a U16 team.

Upright Rugby from Ontario also have a few teams entered and we'll update their scores as well.

We'll report scores as we find them. Normally the LVI site doesn't update scores until the end of the day but we'll scour social media for results during the day.

Results

Womens Elite 7s
Maple Leafs 24 - Northeast 0
Maple Leafs 27 -Tribe 12

Womens Open 7s
BC Rugby 26 - Chicago Lions 7
BC Rugby 24 - Scion Sirens 7
BC Rugby 30 - The Selects 0
SF Cup BC Rugby - Lady Vipers
SF Cup Scion Sirens - Victorious Secret



Mens Aces 7s
BC Rugby 28 - Atlanta 32
BC Rugby 40 - Bridge City 7
BC Rugby 50 - Hooligan Selects 5
Upright Rogues 20 - Denver 0
Upright Rogues 26 - Orleans 7'S 16
Upright Rogues 31 - Nuts And Jugs 10
QF Cup Atlanta Old White - Denver 7's
QF Cup Upright - Chicago Lions
QF Cup Humless - BC Rugby
QF Cup US Army - The Selects

Mens Open
Upright Rogues 14 - Portland Hooligans 0
Upright Rogues 17 - Yale Barbarians 5
Upright Rogues 26 - The Selects 2 5
QF Cup Upright - Valley Kangaroos

Girls Elite 7s
BC Rugby 19 - Atlantis 33
BC Rugby 24 - 0 Play Rugby
BC Rugby 59 - 0 Glendale

Girls Open 7s
BC Rugby 46 - Tennessee 0
BC Rugby 33 - Cowichan Maroon 0
BC Rugby 48 - AKYRC 0
Cowichan Maroon 29 - AKYRC 5
Cowichan Maroon 10 - Tennessee 15
Cowichan Black 22 - Lumberjanes Blue 10
Cowichan Black 5 - View Park Prep 25
Cowichan Black 0 - Utah Cannibals 29

BC Rugby Team Rosters for Las Vegas Invitational

BC Rugby Men’s NextGen 7s
Competing in Men’s Aces 7s Division

Aaron McLelland – (UBCOB Ravens RFC) Gisborne, NZ
Ed Adams – (James Bay AA) Courtney
Gino Paolella – (Burnaby Lake RC) Langley
Iokimi Vunituraga – (Burnaby Lake RC) Suva, Fiji
Jason Gagnier – (Westshore RFC) Smithers
Jeff Lohse – (Kelowna Crows) Kelowna
Jordan Tait – (Abbotsford RFC) Mission
Kieren McAuley – (James Bay AA) Victoria
Nathan Stewart – (Castaway Wanderers/Williams Lake RFC) Williams Lake
Nathan Tough – (James Bay AA) Courtney
Tua Vaa – (Westshore RFC) Tsartlip First Nations

BC Rugby Women’s NextGen 7s
Competing in Women’s Open 7s Division

Allison MacCormick – (Capilano RFC) Orangeville, ON
Annie Arnott – (Burnaby Lake RFC) Vancouver
Chelsea Fowler – (Abbotsford RFC) Mission
Danielle Fearns – (SFU) Surrey
Elyssa Phillipson – (Abbotsford RFC) Aldergrove
Jess Harvey – (Burnaby Lake RC) Brampton, ON
Kaitlyn Cumming – (Kamloops RC) Calgary, AB
Mackenzie Fowler – (Abbotsford RFC) Mission
Meghan Wellis – (Abbotsford RFC) White Rock
Natalie Teteris – (Abbotsford RFC) Abbotsford

NextGen 7s Team Staff
Head Coach – Aaron Frisby
Women’s Team Assistant Coach – Emily Young
Team Manager – Melissa Ngawati
Team Doctor – Kevin Sommerfeldt

BC Rugby Elite Girls’ 7s – U18
Roster for 2 squads that will be divided into Gold (Elite) and Blue (Open) squads

Asia Franklin – (Cranbrook RC) Cranbrook
Berlyn Seselja – (Bayside RFC) South Surrey
Callie Harder – (Lillooet High School) Lillooet
Denise Roy – (Rugby Canada) Cowichan
Elizabeth Gotuaco – (Kamloops Rugby Club) Kamloops
Emma Feldinger – (Lake City Falcons - High School) Williams Lake
Faith Fitzpatcik – (Maple Ridge Bruins RC) Maple Ridge
Grace Campbell – (Kamloops Rugby Club) Kamloops
Hananah Scherr – (Charles Haye Secondary) Prince Rupert
Hunter Czeppel – (Abbotsford Rugby Club) Abbotsford
Jordyn Myers – (Abbotsford Rugby Club) Langley
Kally King – (Kamloops Rugby Club) Kamloops
Kashish Arya – (Abbotsford Rugby Club) Abbotsford
Kelsey White – (Castaway Wanderers) Victoria
Nicola Smith – (Bayside RFC) South Surrey
Payton Cochrane – (Castaway Wanderers) Victoria
Payton Yee – (United Rugby Club) Coquitlam
Shalaya Valenzuela – (Abbotsford Rugby Club) Abbotsford
Shaye Tudor – (Castaway Wanderers) Victoria
Shoshanah Seumanutafa – (Bayside RFC) South Surrey
Tanika Bonneville – (Bayside RFC) Bayside RFC
Tausani Levale – (Abbotsford Rugby Club) Abbotsford
Tayler Bailey – (Abbotsford Rugby Club) Abbotsford
Valerie Wideski – (Bayside RFC) Richmond
Vivianna Johnson – (Abbotsford Rugby Club) Mission

BC Rugby Elite Girls’ 7s – U16
Competing in U16 Girls JV 7s

Abigail Schulz – (Abbotsford Rugby Club) Abbotsford
Amelia Gordon – (Castaway Wanderers) Victoria
Chloe Hill-Huse – (Castaway Wanderers) Victoria
Maggie Mackinnon – (Crimson Tide) Sooke
Cynthia Martin – (Burnaby Lake RFC), Burnaby
Emily Meier – (Abbotsford Rugby Club) Abbotsford
Kira Peary – (Abbotsford Rugby Club) Abbotsford
Maelle Reed – (Castaway Wanderers) Victoria
Devon Riding – (United Rugby Club) Coquitlam
Halle Smith – (Kamloops Rugbly Club) Barrierre
Rachel Smith – (Earl Marriott) Surrey
Mikayla Sweeting – (Abbotsford Rugby Club) Abbotsford

Elite Girls 7s Team Staff
U18 Gold Team – Darcy Patterson
U18 Blue Team – Stuart McGee
U16 Head Coach – Mandy Marchak
Medical Staff: Morgan Sangster and Naomi Ogawa

BC Rugby Elite Boys’ 7s – U18 Gold
Competing in U18 Boys Elite 7s

Chris Small – (Capilano RFC/Sutherland Secondary School) North Vancouver
Connor Byron – (Abbotsford RFC/Yale Secondary School) Abbotsford
Conor Sinclair – (Shawnigan Lake School) Cranbook
Corben Bowen – (Abbotsford RFC/Sardis Secondary School) Chilliwack
Henry Davitt – (Capilano/Sutherland Secondary School) North Vancouver
Jack Scher – (St. George's School) Vancouver
Jim Newman – (Castaway Wanderers) Victoria
Koro Korobasaga – (Burnaby Lake/Queen Elizabeth Secondary School) Surrey
Lachlan Kratz – (Castaway Wanderers/Oak Bay High School) Victoria
Max Radcliffe – (Bayside RFC) Surrey
Quinn Ngawati – (Westshore) Victoria
William McDougall-Percillier – (Cowichan RFC/Brentwood College School) Mill Bay

BC Rugby Elite Boys’ 7s – U18 Navy
Competing in High School Boys Open 7s

Colten Smith – (Cowichan RFC) Cowichan Bay
Dexter Macdonald – (Lord Byng Secondary School) Vancouver
Israel Bain – (Unaffiliated) Abbotsford
Jarvis Dashkewytch – (Brit Lions RC/South Delta Secondary School) Delta
Julian Foggitt – (Westshore RFC) Victoria
Keiran Marret-Hitch – (Cowichan RFC) Victoria
Quinton Brown – (Bayside RFC) White Rock
Ryan Agyagos – (Capilano RFC) North Vancouver
Sam Kahn – (Castaway Wanderers) Victoria
Sion Griffiths – (Cowichan RFC) Mill Bay
Ty Benson – (Cowichan RFC) Cobble Hill
Zephyr Melnyk – (Cowichan/Tsunami Rugby Academy) Gabriola Island

BC Rugby Elite Boys’ 7s – U16
Competing in U16 Boys JV 7s

Conner Palmer – (UBCOB Ravens RFC) Vancouver
Daniel Parkins – (Capilano RFC) North Vancouver
Ethan Turner – (Abbotsford RFC) Maple Ridge
Jacob Bourne – (UBCOB Ravens RFC) Vancouver
Joel Abdel-Barr – (Capilano RFC) West Vancouver
Joshua Elbourne – (James Bay AA) Victoria
Landon Clironomos – (UBCOB Ravens RFC) Burnaby
Matthew McDougall-Percillier – (Cowichan RFC) Mill Bay
Max Brittingham – (UBCOB Ravens RFC) Vancouver
Nathan Holm – (Capilano RFC) West Vancouver
Thomas Kirkwood – (UBCOB Ravens RFC) Vancouver
Torren Kaiser – (Cowichan RFC) Duncan

Elite Boys’ 7s Team Staff
Head Coach – Shane Thompson
Assistant Coaches – Jon Thiel, Greg Dixon and Harjun Gill
Athletic Therapist – Gareth Adams





 
Site Created by MC Bryant - editor@bcrugbynews.com
 
 
SPONSORS
Onside Travel
ScrumMaster
Heritage House Trophies