Boys High School Provincial 7s Championship

June 11 2017

Final Standings for Boys BC High School 7s: Shawnigan Double as XVs and 7s Champions


posted June 11 2017

Shawnigan again showed their class by doubling up as boys 7s and XVs champions this year. In Tier 1 Oak Bay upset favoured St. George's for second and Brentwood claimed third.



In Tier 2 R.E. Mountain from Langley won the title with a solid performance from Gibsons' Elphinstone high school to claim second and North Vancouver's Argyle were third.

Full rankings below.

Tier 1:
1 Shawnigan
2 Oak Bay
3 Brentwood
4 St.George's
5 SMUS
6 Earl Marriot
7 Mt. Boucherie
8 Aberdeen Hall

Tier 2:
1 R.E. Mountain
2 Elphinstone
3 Argyle
4 Reynolds
5 Cowichan
6 Belmont
7 Ballenas
8 Edward Milne
9 Esquimalt
10 Sa-Hali
11 G.P Vanier
12 Brentwood B
13 Earl Marriot B
14 Burnaby South
15 Rutland
16 Charles Hayes



Day One Scores from BC High School 7s Championship: Day 2 Schedule


posted June 9 2017

In Tier 1 the Cup quarter-finals start Saturday morning with Shawnigan and Brentwood looking destined for a semi-final matchup but they have to get past Mount Boucherie and SMUS in the QF first. In the other pool St. George's look strong for a semi-final matchup against the winner of Oak Bay and Earl Marriott.

In Tier 2 there's strong representation from some areas outside the traditional rugby corridors. Ballenas from Parksville, Edward Milne from Sooke, Elphinstone from Gibsons all made the Tier 2 Cup quarter-finals.

Day 1 Results

Match KO Home vs Away Score

Pool A 12:00 Belmont Secondary 17 Sa-Hali Secondary 10
Pool A 12:22 Ballenas Secondary 26 Charles Hayes 0
Pool B 12:44 Cowichan Secondary 7 Brentwood B 0
Pool B 1:04 Elphinstone 24 Rutland 7
Pool A 1:26 Shawnigan 65 Aberdeen Hall 0
Pool A 1:48 Oak Bay 10 Brentwood 26

Pool A 2:20 Charles Hayes 0 Belmont Secondary 35
Pool A 2:42 Sa-Hali Secondary 7 Ballenas Secondary 17
Pool B 3:04 Rutland 7 Cowichan Secondary 20
Pool B 3:26 Brentwood B 12 Elphinstone 12
Pool A 3:48 Brentwood 12 Shawnigan 32
Pool A 4:10 Aberdeen Hall 7 Oak Bay 36

Pool A 4:15 Sa-Hali Secondary 37 Charles Hayes 5
Pool A 4:37 Belmont Secondary 12 Ballenas Secondary 15
Pool B 4:59 Rutland 0 Brentwood B 22
Pool B 5:22 Cowichan Secondary 10 Elphinstone 24
Pool A 5:44 Brentwood 52 Aberdeen Hall 5
Pool A 6:06 Shawnigan 22 Oak Bay 17

Match KO Home vs Away Score

Pool C 12:00 R.E. Mountain 7 Burnaby South 49
Pool C 12:22 G.P Vanier 0 Edward Milne 24
Pool D 12:44 Argyle 24 Reynolds Secondary 29
Pool D 1:04 Esquimalt 38 Earl Marriott B 0
Pool B 1:26 St.George's 38 Mount Boucherie 5
Pool B 1:48 SMUS 19 Earl Marriott 21

Pool C 2:20 Edward Milne 14 R.E. Mountain 26
Pool C 2:42 Burnaby South 12 G.P Vanier 24
Pool D 3:04 Earl Marriott B 14 Argyle 44
Pool D 3:26 Reynolds Secondary 24 Esquimalt 24
Pool B 3:48 Earl Marriott 5 St.George's 38
Pool B 4:10 Mount Boucherie 0 SMUS 25

Pool C 4:15 Burnaby South 12 Edward Milne 27
Pool C 4:37 R.E. Mountain 45 G.P Vanier 5
Pool D 4:59 Earl Marriott B 5 Reynolds Secondary 37
Pool D 5:22 Argyle 27 Esquimalt 12
Pool B 5:44 Earl Marriot 20 Mount Boucherie 5
Pool C 6:06 St.George's 26 SMUS 7

Day 2 Schedule

Field 1

Match KO Home vs Away

Cup 1/4 - 1 9:00 Ballenas Argyle
Cup 1/4 - 2 9:22 RE Mountain Cowichan
Challenge 1/4 - 1 9:44 Sa-Hali Earl Marriot B
Challenge 1/4 - 2 10:06 G.P Vanier Rutland
Cup 1/4 - 1 10:28 Shawnigan Mount Boucherie
Cup 1/4 - 2 10:50 Brentwood SMU

Cup Semi 11:20 Winner Cup QF 1 Winner Cup QF 2
Cup Semi 11:42 Winner Cup QF 3 Winner Cup QF 4
Challenge Semi 12:04 Winner TQF 1 Winner TQF 2
Challenge Semi 12:26 Winner TQF 3 Winner TQF 4
Cup Semi 1:48 Winner Cup QF 1 Winner Cup QF 2
Cup Semi 2:10 Winner Cup QF 3 Winner Cup QF 4

Challenge Final 2:15 Winner TSF 1 Winner TSF 2
Bronze Final 2:37 Loser Cup Semi 1 Loser Cup Semi 2
Bronze Final 2:59 Loser Cup Semi 1 Loser Cup Semi 2
Cup Final 3:20 Winner Cup Semi 1 Winner Cup Semi 2
Cup Final 3:44 Winner Cup Semi 1 Winner Cup Semi 2

Field 2

Match KO Home vs Away

Cup 1/4 - 3 9:00 Reynolds Belmont
Cup 1/4 - 4 9:22 Elphinstone Edward MIlne
Challenge 1/4 - 3 9:44 Esquimalt Charles Hayes
Challenge 1/4 - 4 10:06 Brentwood B Burnaby South
Cup 1/4 - 3 10:28 St. Georges Aberdeen Hall
Cup 1/4 - 4 10:50 Earl Marriot Oak Bay

5th Place Semi 11:20 Loser Cup QF 1 Loser Cup QF 2
5th Place Semi 11:42 Loser Cup QF 3 Loser Cup QF 4
13th Semi 12:04 Loser TQF1 Loser TQF 2
13th Semi 12:26 Loser TQF 3 Loser TQF 4
Plate Semi 1:48 Loser Cup QF 1 Loser Cup QF 2
Plate Semi 2:10 Loser Cup QF 3 Loser Cup QF 4

13th Playoff 2:15 Winner 13th Semi 1 Winner 13th Semi 2
7/8th Playoff 2:37 Loser PS1 Loser of PS2
5th Place Playoff 2:59 Winner 5th Place Semi 1 Winner 5th Semi 2
5th Place Playoff 3:20 Winner PS 1 Winner PS 2



Tournament Takes Place Friday and Saturday at Brentwood: 24 Teams Participating: LIVE STREAM


posted June 9 2017

The 7s game certainly doesn't get as much press as the XVs championship at the high school level, especially with the BCSSRU (boys rugby). The BCRU seems to be taking a greater role this year.

The tournament arrived without much fanfare about regionals, if there were even regionals played this year. There will be much discussion upcoming no doubt about how this "new" Olympic sport can be best presented at the high school level in BC.

There are a few names missing from participating schools, looking at the XVs results there is no Carson Graham or Yale or Rockridge but all the AAAA finalists are represented Shawnigan, St. George's, Oak Bay and Earl Marriott. The competition is divided up between 8 Tier 1 teams and 16 Tier 2 teams.

The schedule is here.

The live stream is here. (not working as of 12:30pm Friday)

Pemberton Holmes
Real Estate Sales

Tom Woods' Listings
Heritage House Trophies
Lionheart Sports