2019 MLR Schedule

November 07 2018


MLR Rugby
©

MLR Announce 19 Week Schedule - 16 Matches per Team, 8 Home Games



The nine team league will play over a 19 week period from January 26th to June 2nd, then two weeks of playoffs to decide the champion. It should wrap up by June 15th.

Toronto Arrows play all their games away until the warm-ish weather comes to Toronto in April - then they have 8 straight home matches.

Seattle host their first match on Week 1 in a rematch of last year's final vs Glendale. Seattle will host Toronto Feb 17th.

The weekend of March 8th to March 10th is the time to be in Seattle. First USA host Canada in the ARC on Friday (although this is officially a Rugby Canada home match) at Starfire Stadium. Then the Seattle Seawolves host Houston Sabercats on the Sunday at Starfire Stadium. [ed. a reader pointed out the Canada 7s at BC Place is March 9-10 so that's going to be awkward.]

BC fans can watch the Seawolves in preseason action on December 22nd at Westhills Stadium versus the Island Crimson Tide, buy tickets here.

Seawolves regular season tickets can be purchased here.

MLR Schedule (visitor / home / date / time)

JANUARY

Week 1

Toronto Arrows
NOLA Gold
January 26
Sat, 3PM ET

Houston SaberCats
Austin Elite Rugby
January 26
Sat, 8PM ET

Rugby United NY
San Diego Legion
January 27
Sun, 5PM ET

Glendale Raptors
Seattle Seawolves
January 27
Sun, 10:30PM ET

FEBRUARY

Week 2

Utah Warriors
Austin Elite Rugby
February 1
Fri, 8PM ET

Glendale Raptors
NOLA Gold
February 2
Sat, 3PM ET

Seattle Seawolves
San Diego Legion
February 2
Sat, 5PM ET

Week 3

Toronto Arrows
Austin Elite Rugby
February 8
Fri, 8PM ET

Houston SaberCats
San Diego Legion
February 9
Sat, 10PM ET

Seattle Seawolves
NOLA Gold
February 10
Sun, 4PM ET

Week 4

Rugby United NY
NOLA Gold
February 16
Sat, 3PM ET

Utah Warriors
San Diego Legion
February 17
Sun, 5PM ET

Glendale Raptors
Austin Elite Rugby
February 17
Sun, 7PM ET

Toronto Arrows
Seattle Seawolves
February 17
Sun, 8PM ET

Week 5

Toronto Arrows
Houston SaberCats
February 22
Fri, 8PM ET

San Diego Legion
Austin Elite Rugby
February 23
Sat, 6PM ET

Glendale Raptors
Utah Warriors
February 23
Sat, 9PM ET

Rugby United NY
Seattle Seawolves
February 24
Sun, 7PM ET

MARCH

Week 6

Rugby United NY
Houston SaberCats
March 2
Sat, 8PM ET

Toronto Arrows
Glendale Raptors
March 2
Sat, 8PM ET

NOLA Gold
Utah Warriors
March 2
Sat, 9PM ET

Week 7

Austin Elite Rugby
Glendale Raptors
March 9
Sat, 8PM ET

Rugby United NY
Utah Warriors
March 9
Sat, 9PM ET

Houston SaberCats
Seattle Seawolves
March 10
Sun, 8PM ET

Toronto Arrows
San Diego Legion
March 10
Sun, 10:30PM ET

Week 8

Toronto Arrows
Rugby United NY
March 15
Fri, 7PM ET

Seattle Seawolves
Austin Elite Rugby
March 16
Sat, 7PM ET

NOLA Gold
Houston SaberCats
March 16
Sat, 8PM ET

San Diego Legion
Glendale Raptors
March 16
Sat, 8PM ET

Week 9

Austin Elite Rugby
NOLA Gold
March 23
Sat, 3PM ET

Utah Warriors
Houston SaberCats
March 23
Sat, 8PM ET

Glendale Raptors
Rugby United NY
March 24
Sun, 2PM ET

Week 10

Rugby United NY
Austin Elite Rugby
March 30
Sat, 2PM ET

NOLA Gold
Glendale Raptors
March 30
Sat, 8PM ET

Toronto Arrows
Utah Warriors
March 30
Sat, 9PM ET

San Diego Legion
Seattle Seawolves
March 31
Sun, 8PM ET

APRIL

Week 11

Seattle Seawolves
Utah Warriors
April 5
Fri, 9PM ET

Houston SaberCats
Glendale Raptors
April 6
Sat, 8PM ET

NOLA Gold
Toronto Arrows
April 7
Sun, 2PM ET

Austin Elite Rugby
San Diego Legion
April 7
Sun, 10:30PM ET

Week 12

Seattle Seawolves
Houston SaberCats
April 12
Fri, 8PM ET

Utah Warriors
NOLA Gold
April 13
Sat, 3PM ET

San Diego Legion
Rugby United NY
April 14
Sun, 1PM ET

Austin Elite Rugby
Toronto Arrows
April 14
Sun, 2PM ET

Week 13

Glendale Raptors
San Diego Legion
April 20
Sat, 5PM ET

Utah Warriors
Rugby United NY
April 20
Sat, 7:30PM ET

Houston SaberCats
Toronto Arrows
April 21
Sun, 2PM ET

NOLA Gold
Seattle Seawolves
April 21
Sun, 10PM ET

Week 14

Rugby United NY
Glendale Raptors
April 26
Fri, 9:30PM ET

Austin Elite Rugby
Utah Warriors
April 27
Sat, 8PM ET

San Diego Legion
Houston SaberCats
April 27
Sat, 8PM ET

Seattle Seawolves
Toronto Arrows
April 28
Sun, 1PM ET

MAY

Week 15

NOLA Gold
Austin Elite Rugby
May 4
Sat, 6PM ET

Utah Warriors
Glendale Raptors
May 4
Sat, 8PM ET

San Diego Legion
Toronto Arrows
May 5
Sun, 2PM ET

Houston SaberCats
Rugby United NY
May 5
Sun, 5PM ET

Week 16

San Diego Legion
NOLA Gold
May 11
Sat, 3PM ET

Glendale Raptors
Houston SaberCats
May 11
Sat, 8PM ET

Seattle Seawolves
Rugby United NY
May 12
Sun, 1PM ET

Utah Warriors
Toronto Arrows
May 12
Sun, 2PM ET

Week 17

Houston SaberCats
NOLA Gold
May 18
Sat, 3PM ET

Seattle Seawolves
Glendale Raptors
May 18
Sat, 6PM ET

San Diego Legion
Utah Warriors
May 18
Sat, 9PM ET

Austin Elite Rugby
Rugby United NY
May 19
Sun, 1PM ET

Week 18

Austin Elite Rugby
Houston SaberCats
May 25
Sat, 7PM ET

NOLA Gold
Rugby United NY
May 26
Sun, 1PM ET

Glendale Raptors
Toronto Arrows
May 26
Sun, 2PM ET

Utah Warriors
Seattle Seawolves
May 26
Sun, 8PM ET

JUNE

Week 19

Houston SaberCats
Utah Warriors
June 1
Sat, 8PM ET

Rugby United NY
Toronto Arrows
June 2
Sun, 1PM ET

NOLA Gold
San Diego Legion
June 2
Sun, 5PM ET

Austin Elite Rugby
Seattle Seawolves
June 2
Sun, 8PM ET

2019 Americas Rugby Championship Schedule

Week 1

February 2 Uruguay v Canada in Montevideo
February 2 Argentina XV v Brazil in Neuquén
February 2 Chile v USA in Santiago

Week 2

February 9 Argentina XV v USA in Río Negro
February 9 Brazil v Canada in Sao Paulo
February 9 Uruguay v Chile in Montevideo

Week 3 - Rest week

Week 4

February 22 Canada v Chile in Langford
February 23 Argentina XV v Uruguay in Buenos Aires
February 23 USA v Brazil in Houston

Week 5

March 1 Canada v Argentina XV in Langford
March 2 USA v Uruguay in Seattle
March 2 Brazil v Chile in Sao Paulo

Week 6

March 8 USA v Canada in Seattle (Canada Home Match)
March 9 Chile v Argentina XV in Santiago
March 9 Uruguay v Brazil in Montevideo

Pemberton Holmes
Real Estate Sales

Tom Woods' Listings
Heritage House Trophies
Lionheart Sports