Junior World Rugby Trophy Tournament 2019

June 21 2019


Will Percillier scores against USA in 2019 U20 match
© BCRN

Canada Name 30 Player Long List for U20 JWRT - Final Selection of 26 to be Made Following Preparation Match



The 30 player list is basically the 26 players announced for the final USA match plus the returning injured players, so players such as Avery Oiteman, Campbell Clark, Mason Flesch are back in. Alistair Bulman from the UK is included as he wasn't available for the qualifiers due to school commitments but did tour to Portugal with the team, Bulman is another backrow player.

They will play a selection match against a team yet to be named. It's difficult to find a domestic team this time of year that provides a good challenge. Hopefully the BC Bears who are in Alberta to play the Wolf Pack that weekend can put out a "B" squad to stay home and play the U20. The Bears had 60 players named in their training squad so the numbers should add up.

The schedule for the U20 team is as follows:

Camp at SLS June 23 - July 4
World Trophy July 4-22.
v Tonga July 9.
v Portugal July 13
v Hong Kong July 17
Finals July 21

As a side note the funds raised by the U20 Support Group is now up to $2 million for men’s u20 and $300,000 for women’s u20. You can add to that by making an online donation to the Canadian Rugby Foundation U20 Support Group Fund.

from Rugby Canada

Head Coach Jeff Williams has announced his 30-man squad to attend ahead of the World Rugby U20 Trophy in Brazil. A travelling squad of 26 will be announced after a preparation game on June 29th, 2019.

"We were happy with the improvement in our team during the 2 game qualifiers against the USA," said Williams. "We anticipate further improvement as we spend more time together and hope to have a higher standard of play at the World Trophy this year than last year”

The World Rugby U20 Trophy will take place this July in São Jose Dos Campos, Brazil.

Canada’s Long List:

Ali Bulman, Guildfordians, Dorking, England
Antoine de la Fontaine, Sherbrooke Abenakis, QC
Austin Pinnell, Edmonton Nor’westers, Alberta
Avery Oiteman, Toronto Arrows, ON
Brandon Hebert, St Anne de Bellevue, Quebec
Brock Webster, Oshawa Vikings, Ontario
Campbell Clarke, Swilers RFC, NL
David Carson, UBC, BC
David Richard, Mississauga Blues, ON
Frank Carson, UBC, BC
Gabriel Casey, University of Victoria, ON
Guerschom Mukendi, Stoney Creek RFC, Ontario
Jack Carson, Castaway Wanderers, BC
Jared Augustin, Queen’s University, Ontario.
Jarvis Dashkewytch, University of Victoria, BC
Josh Tweed, UBC, BC
Lachlan Kratz, University of Victoria, BC
Mason Flesch, James Bay AA, Ontario
Mike McCarthy, Swilers RFC, Newfoundland.
Nick Carson, University of Victoria, BC
Quentin James, Stade Francais, BC
Quinn Ngawati, Westshore RFC, BC
Reid Davis, James Bay AA, BC
Siaki Vikalani, Burnaby, BC
Stefan Zuliani, Queens University, Ontario.
Thomas Isherwood, Westshore RFC, Alberta
Tyler Duguid, Edmonton Nor’westers, Alberta
Tyler Rowland, UBC, Ontario
Will Matthews, Beaconsfield RC, Quebec
Will Percillier, Stade Francais, BC

Canada's Schedule (Broadcast TBC):

July 9
Canada vs Tonga
11am ET/ 8am PT

July 13
Canada vs Portugal
4pm ET/ 1pm PT

July 17
Canada vs Hong Kong
11am ET/ 8am PT

July 21
U20 Trophy Finals
TBD

Pemberton Holmes
Real Estate Sales

Tom Woods' Listings
Heritage House Trophies
Lionheart Sports