JWRT U20 Rugby

July 21 2020


Tyler Duguid - Canada U20 2018
©

U20 JWRT by the Numbers - Which Tier 2 Country is Best at Promoting U20 Players to Senior Caps, Also Canada U20 Team Lists 2012 to 2019



World Rugby came out with an interesting document, a summary of the U20 JWRT.

World Rugby Summary of U20 JWRT

We took a look at the most capped players (senior caps) from each JWRT. Only 2 Canadian players showed up on the list, Lucas Rumball (35 caps) who played in the 2014 and 2015 JWRT and Djustice Sears-Duru (52 caps) who played in the 2013 JWRT. Counting up the players from other countries who topped the list, Portugal had 11 players, Uruguay had 7 players, Georgia had 6 players, Namibia had 4 players, Russia had 3 players.

The question comes up, is Canada too slow in developing their U20 players to senior caps or giving their U20 players a chance to prove themselves at the senior level. Portugal, Uruguay and Georgia have strong numbers in progressing their players.

Here are some stats taken from the document.

Canada have been in the JWRT since 2010 only missing 2016. They were in the Tier 1 competition before 2010.

2019

The most capped graduates from the 2019 JWRT were all from Portugal, Jose Madeira 6 caps, David Costa 3 caps, Pedro Lucas 3 caps. Will Percillier was the top scorer at the 2019 JWRT but only has two caps to date.

2018

The most capped graduates: Rodrigo Marta (POR) 8, Joao Maria Lima (POR) 7, Santiago Civetta (URU) 6, Duarte Azevedo (POR) 6, Manuel Marta (POR) 6

2017

The most capped graduates: Nuno Mascarenhas (POR) 17, Antonio Vidinha (POR) 15, Domingo Saavedra (CHI) 13

2016

The most capped graduates: Jordi Jorba (ESP) 21, Alvar Gimeno (ESP) 18, Cliven Loubser (NAM) 17, Obert Nortje (NAM) 17

2015

The most capped graduates: Lucas Rumball (CAN) 35, Beka Gorgadze (GEO) 27, Damian Stevens (NAM) 27

2014

The most capped graduates: German Kessler (URU) 43, Ignacio Dotti (URU) 38, Lucas Rumball (CAN) 35

2013

The most capped graduates: Djustice Sears-Duru (CAN) 52, Tomas Appleton (POR) 39, Bruno Medeiros (POR) 31. Shane O'Leary was the highest point scorer.

2012

The most capped graduates: Tamaz Mchedlidze (GEO) 56, Lasha Lomidze (GEO) 48, Stanislav Selskii (RUS) 40. Madison Hughes (USA) was the highest point scorer.

2011

The most capped graduates: Mateo Sanguinetti (URU) 57, Giorgi Tkhilaishvili (GEO) 57, Levan Chilachava (GEO) 54

2010

The most capped graduates: Ramil Gaisin (RUS) 52, Andrés Vilaseca (URU) 50, Alexey Shcherban (RUS) 47

2009

The most capped graduates: Cam Dolan (USA) 51, Johan Tromp (NAM) 43, Madalin Lemnaru (ROM 35)

2008

The most capped graduates: Lasha Khmaladze (GEO) 82, Diego Magno (URU) 82, Leandro Leivas (URU) 69

Canada U20 Teams by Year
(taken from long lists and rosters as available)

2019

Jared Augustin – Queen’s University, ON
James Biss – Saracens, England
David Carson – UBC Thunderbirds, BC
Frank Carson – UBC Thunderbirds, BC
Nick Carson – University of Victoria, BC
Gabriel Casey – University of Victoria, ON
Campbell Clarke – Swilers RFC, NL
Jarvis Dashkewytch – UVIC Vikes, BC
Reid Davis – James Bay AA, BC
Tyler Duguid – Edmonton Nor’Westers, AB
Mason Flesch – Coburg Saxons, ON
Antoine de la Fontaine – Sherbrooke, QC
Brandon Hebert – St. Anne de Bellevue, QC
Thomas Isherwood – Westshore RFC, AB
Quentin James – Perpignan, BC
Lachlan Kratz – University of Victoria, BC
Will Matthews – Beaconsfield RFC, QC
Michael McCarthy – Swilers RFC, NL
Brock McCartney – Abbotsford RFC, BC
Connor McKinney – Swilers RFC, NL
Quinn Ngawati – Westshore RFC, BC
Kevin Oh – Waterloo County RFC, ON
Avery Oiteman – Toronto Arrows, ON
Will Percillier – Stade Francais, BC
David Richard – Mississauga Blues, ON
Tyler Rowland – UBC Thunderbirds, BC
Reese Tudor-Jones – University of Victoria, BC
Joshua Tweed – UBC Thunderbirds, BC
Kevin Vertkas – Westshore RFC, ON
Siaki Vilalani – Burnaby Lake RFC, BC
Brock Webster – Oshawa Vikings, ON
Stefan Zuliani – Queen’s University, ON

2018

Gabriel Casey – Bytown Blues (Ottawa, ON)
Campbell Clarke – Swilers RFC (St. John’s, NL)
Reid Davis – Bayside RFC (Surrey, BC)
Tyler Duguid – Nor’Westers (Edmonton, AB)
Elias Ergas – UBC Thunderbirds (Vancouver, BC)
Peter Ingoldsby – Exmouth RFC (England)
Quentin James – Perpignan (Vancouver, BC)
Gavin Kratz – UVIC Vikes (Victoria, BC)
Lachlan Kratz – Castaway Wanderers (Victoria, BC)
Jackson Matthews – UVIC Vikes (Montreal, QC)
Jack McCarthy – Vandals RFC (St, John’s, NL)
Jack McRogers – McMaster University (Toronto, ON)
Josiah Morra – Toronto Saracens (Toronto, ON)
Guershom Mukendi – Stoney Creek RFC (Mississauga, ON)
James O’Neill – UVIC Vikes (Cochrane, AB)
Will Percillier – UBC Thunderbirds (Victoria, BC)
Brennig Prevost – UVIC Vikes (Victoria, BC)
Emerson Prior – Trent University (Toronto, ON)
Seth Purdey – UCal at Berkeley (Shawnigan Lake, BC)
Tyler Rockwell – James Bay AA (Calgary, AB)
Tyler Rowland – UBC Thunderbirds (Toronto, ON)
Owain Ruttan – UBC Thunderbirds (Toronto, ON)
Brandon Schellenberger – Castaway Wanderers (Victoria, BC)
Michael Smith – UBC Thunderbirds (Vancouver, BC)
Kevin Vertkas – UBC Thunderbirds (Toronto, ON)
Mitchell Wainman – (Banff, AB)

2017

George Barton (Clermont) Duncan, BC
Matt Beukeboom (Section Paloise) Lindsay, ON
Niko Clironomos (UBC Thunderbirds) Burnaby, BC
Lachlan Currie (Bond University) Gold Coast, Australia
Thomas Davidson (Toronto Scottish RFC), Chelsea, QC
Cole Davis (Canberra Royals) Calgary, AB
Liam Doll (UBC Thunderbirds) North Vancouver, BC
Nicholas Frost (UBC Thunderbirds) Vancouver, BC
Fraser Hurst (UBC Thunderbirds) Vancouver, BC
Cole Keith (James Bay AA) Sussex, NB
Will Kelly (Brantford Harlequins) Ancaster, ON
Dewald Kotze (UBCOB Ravens) Edmonton, AB
Jack McCarthy (Vandals RFC) St. John’s, NL
Aidan McMullan (Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue RFC), Montreal, QC
Jamie McNaughton Carleton Place, ON
Jack McRogers (Aurora Barbarians) Newmarket, ON
Liam Murray (Langley) Langley, BC
Evan Norris, (Shawnigan Lake School) Victoria, BC
Steven Ng (Capilano RFC) Ottawa, ON
Anton Ngongo (Castaway Wanderers) Victoria, BC
James O’Neill (UVic Vikes) Cochrane, AB
William McDougall-Percillier (Cowichan Piggies) Mill Bay, Victoria
Brennig Prevost (UVic Vikes) Victoria, BC
Connor Sampson (UBC Thunderbirds) Vancouver, BC
Jake Thiel (Abbotsford RFC) Abbotsford, BC
Josh Thiel (Bishop Burton College) Abbotsford, BC

2016

1. Cali Martinez (UBC Rugby Club), Vancouver, BC
2. Andrew Quattrin (Aurora Barbarians), Holland Landing, ON
3. Matt Tierney (Pau), Oakville, ON
4. Reegan O’Gorman (Marist Albion), Vancouver, BC
5. Conor Keys (UVic), Stittsville, ON
6. Adrian Wadden (Oakville Crusaders), Oakville, ON
7. Nakai Penny (UBC Thunderbirds), Courtenay, BC
8. Luke Bradley (UVic), Port Alberni, BC
9. Cole Keffer (UBC Thunderbirds), North Vancouver, BC
10. Robbie Povey (Lutton RFC), England
11. Theo Sauder (UBC Thunderbirds), Vancouver, BC
12. George Barton (Clermont Espoirs), Duncan, BC
13. Phil Berna (UBC Thunderbirds), Vancouver, BC
14. Trenton Cooper (Oshawa Vikings), Zephyr, ON
15. Andrew Coe, captain (UBC Thunderbirds), Toronto, ON
16. Conor Sampson (UBC Thunderbirds), Vancouver, BC
17. Brendan Blaikie (Queen’s University), Toronto, ON
18. Curtis Delmonico (UBCOB Ravens), Vancouver, BC
19. Matt Beukeboom (Queen’s University), Lindsay, ON
20. Peter Milazzo (Toronto Saracens), Toronto, ON
21. Keaton Porter (Aurora Barbarians), Barrie, ON
22. Mitch Richardson (Stoney Creek Camels), Stoney Creek, ON
23. Aaron Evison (James Bay), Golden, BC

2015

1. Cali Martinez – (UBC Thunderbirds) Vancouver, BC
2. Patrick Finlay – (Trinity University) Dublin, Ireland
3. Matt Tierney – (James Bay AA/Mississauga Blues) Oakville, ON
4. Paul Cuilini – (Aurora Barbarians) Vaughan, ON
5. Reegan O'Gorman (Vancouver Rowing Club) Vancouver, BC
6. Lucas Rumball – (James Bay AA/Balmy Beach) Scarborough, ON
7. Ollie Nott – (UVIC Vikes) Qualicum, BC
8. Luke Bradley – (UVIC Vikes) Port Alberni, BC
9. Dan Joyce – (Trinity University) Dublin, Ireland
10. Dylan Horgan – (UCC Rugby Club) Cork, Ireland
11. Karsten Leitner – (UBC Thunderbirds) Vancouver, BC
12. Guiseppe du Toit – (UVIC Vikes) Maple Ridge, BC
13. Mitch Santilli – (James Bay AA/Harlequins) Brantford, ON
14. Theo Sauder – (UBC Thunderbirds) Vancouver, BC
15. Andrew Coe – (UBC Thunderbirds) Markham, ON
16. John Shaw – (Bytown Blues) Ottawa, ON
17. Brendan Blaikie – (Queen’s University) Markham, ON
18. Conor Young – (Southern Districts RC) Sydney, Australia
19. Mitch Rothman – (Vancouver Rowing Club) Vancouver, BC
20. Tony Pomroy – (Baymen) Conception Bay South, NL
21. Philip Berna – (UBC Thunderbirds) Vancouver, BC
22. Brandon Waeyen – (Calgary Hornets RFC) Calgary, AB

2014

Liam Beaulieu, Bayside Sharks
MacBryan Bos, University of Victoria, University of Victoria
Andrew Coe, Markham Irish
Neil Courtney, University of BC, UBC
Charles Debove, SABRFC/James Bay
Graham Dobbs, McMaster University, McMaster University
Justin Douglas, Abbotsford Rugby Club, University of Victoria
Joe Erlic, University of Victoria, University of Victoria
Roddy Giles, Newcastle Falcons Academy (Newcastle, England), Sedbergh School
Harjun Gill, University of British Columbia, University of British Columbia
Connor Hamilton (Captain), University of British Columbia, University of British Columbia
Matt Harrison, Assassins RFC/UBCOB Ravens
Sam Hayward, Sydney University Football Club, Sydney University
Sawyer Herron, Oakville Crusaders/University of Victoria, University of Victoria
Josh Larsen, Taieri Rugby Club (New Zealand), University of Otago
Ben Lesage, Calgary Canucks, University of British Columbia
Adam McQueen, Queen's University, Queen's University
Matt Mullins, Belleville Bulldogs/Queen's University, Queen's University
James Pitblado, University of Victoria, University of Victoria
Lucas Rumball, Queen’s University, Queen's University
Jorden Sandover-Best, UBC Thunderbirds, University of British Columbia
Djustice Sears-Duru, Castaway Wanderers, Camosun College
Simon Sexton, Ealing Trailfinders (Camberley, England)
Jack Smith, Peterborough Pagans/James Bay
Reid Tucker, University of Victoria, University of Victoria
Max Van Dijk, Oakville Crusaders/University of Guelph, University of Guelph
Nathan Yanagiya, University of Victoria, University of Victoria

2013

Canada U20 Starting Roster vs. Tonga:
1. Djustice Sears-Duru, (Leicester Tigers) Toronto, ON
2. Alex Mascott, (UBC Thunderbirds) Vancouver, BC
3. Ryan March, (Abbotsford Rugby Club) Abbotsford, BC
4. Thomas Roche, (Brandon Barbarians/Meralomas) Brandon, MB
5. Connor Hamilton, (UBC Thunderbirds) Vancouver, BC
6. Charlie Thorpe, (UBC Thunderbirds) Vancouver, BC
7. Matt Heaton, (SABRFC/James Bay Athletic Association) Chateauguay, QC
8. Jordan Harvey, (Capilano RFC) Vancouver, BC
9. Lucas Hammond, (Toronto Nomads), Toronto, ON
10. Shane O'Leary, (Young Munster) Munster, Ireland
11. Justin Douglas, (Abbotsford Rugby Club) Abbotsford, B.C.
12. Conor McCann, (Balmy Beach Rugby Club) Toronto, ON
13. Patrick Kay, (UVic Vikes) Duncan, BC
14. Jacob Webster, (Lindsay RFC) Lindsay, ON
15. Jack Fitzpatrick, (Dublin University Football Club) Dublin,Ireland
16. Sawyer Herron, (UVic Vikes) Oakville, ON
17. Neil Courtney, (UBC Thunderbirds) Vancouver, BC
18. Jason Galbraith, (Brandon Barbarians/Meralomas) Minnedosa, MB
19. Peter Van Buren, (Calgary Canucks) Calgary, AB
20. Jack Smith, (Peterborough RFC) Peterborough, ON
21. James Pitblado, (UVic Vikes) Vancouver, BC
22. Nathan Yanagiya, (UVic Vikes/Capilano RFC) Vancouver, BC

2012

1. Jake Ilnicki - UVic Vikes/ Williams Lake Rustlers (Williams Lake, BC)
2. Noah Barker - Vancouver Rowers ( Courtenay, B.C)
3. Alex Marshall -Vandals RFC/The Rock (St. John's, NL)
4. Lucas Hoppe – Lindsey RFC/ Ontario Blues (Omemee, ON)
5. Casey Reed -Moosejaw Nads (Airdrie, AB)
6. Eric Selvaggi - Aurura Barbarians (Woodbridge, ON)
7. Jacob Rumball - Balmy Beach Rugby Club (Toronto ON)
8. Andrew McGinn – JBAA (Victoria, BC)
9. Ryan Monahan - Baymen Rugby Club, The Rock (CBS, NL)
10. Cam Stones – Ajax Wanderers (Witby, ON)
11. Matthew Heaton - St-Anne-de-Bellevue RFC (Godmanchester, QC)
12. Fuku Vikilani - Burnaby Lake Club (Vancouver, BC)
13. Chase Kelliher - Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)
14. Lukas Balkovec – Waterloo Country (Kitchener, ON)
15. Andrew Ferguson - Oakville Crusaders (Mississauga ON)
16. Mike Dalsin – Castaway Wanderers (Victoria, BC)
17. Conor McCann – Balmy Beach RFC (Toronto, ON)
18. Doug Crowe – Rowing Club (Courtenay, BC)
19. Clayton Meeres - Abbotsford RFU (Chilliwack BC)
20. Taylor Paris – Ontario Blues (Barrie, ON)
21. Michael Fuailefau -UVIC Vikes (Victoria, BC)
22. Gradyn Bowd - Red Deer Titans (Red Deer, AB)
23. Jon West - Markham Irish RFC (Scarborough, ON)
24. Patrick Kay -UVIC Vikes (Duncan, BC)
25. Josh Hart - Cowichan RFC (Minitonas, MB)
26. Lucas Hammond – Toronto Nomads (Toronto, ON)

Snippets from the past

From the 2010 JWRT in Moscow:

Starting at tight head for Canada is 2009 National Junior Championship MVP Admir Cejvanovic, who at 6-foot-3 and 245 lb will be a menace at the point of contact. Cevjanovic will combine with University of Victoria's Liam Murray and McMaster's Ryan Fried to fill out the front row. Powering the engine room in the second row will be Lindsay, Ontario's Brett Beukeboom and Kelowna, B.C.'s Dakota Poole, two players to have risen through Canada's U17 and U20 programs.

On the flanks will be Captain Andrew Crow and North Vancouver's Jeff McKinnon, two players that featured in the 2009 Junior World Championship in Japan. Canada's no. 8 Tyler Ardron earns his first Under-20 cap and at 6-foot-4 will be a key figure in thwarting Zimbabwe's attempts to dominate in the air. The nine-ten combination sees veterans Pat Fraser and Connor Braid directing the play between the mobile forwards pack and elusive back line.


From 2006 - Canada U21 win 42-36 in a nailbiter at Cowichan (vs USA)

Phil Mack played his usual frenetic game from scrum-half, sometimes brilliant and inspirational, sometimes rash and foolhardy. Overall a good day for the captain. The insertion of Glen McKinnon, prop for the Capilanos was a good move by coach Tim Murdy. McKinnon was part of the U21 team that defeated the Italians in the World Cup in Argentina in 2005. He showed the current crop of U21 players the standard that is expected of them and added grist to the forward pack.

Pemberton Holmes
Real Estate Sales

Tom Woods' Listings
Heritage House Trophies
Lionheart Sports